Does a Breast Lift or Implants Cause Loss of Sensation in the Nipples?


Doctor Answers (9)

Does a breast lift or implants cause loss of sensation in the nipples?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Breast procedures such as the breast lift and breast reduction certainly result in a more shapely, perky, and fuller appearance of your breasts along with raising of the nipple-areolar complex to an appropriate position. Since there is an incision made around the areola along with some rearrangement of tissue of the breast, there is a risk, albeit very small, of change in sensation to the area. The reported rate of sensation changes (decreased, loss, or increased) is ~7%. In my experience, this rate is reportedly much lower, but is higher when tissue is excised or the amount of lift that is needed, so the breast reduction procedure has a slightly greater risk.



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Augmentation/Lifting and Loss of Sensation?

+1

Any patient undergoing any type of breast surgery should be aware that loss of sensation is a possibility. The incidents will vary depending on exactly what procedures performed. Breast augmentation/lifting is associated with a risk of approximately 5 to 15% of permanent loss of sensation.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Nipple sensory changes

+1

It is difficult to predict why some women lose  or have a change in sensation after a breast lift or implant placement.  It happens to about 10-15%.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift and loss of nipple sensation

+1

Loss of nipple sensation is relatively common with a breast lift but fortunately, it is rarely permanent.  Most of the time the numbness resolves in several weeks. 

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

What causes loss of sensation to the nipples after breast surgery?

+1

Sensation to the nipple area goes through a nerve that comes into the breast from the lateral side, branching out from under a rib. With implant surgery, it is vulnerable to being strertched or injured when the implant pocket is being developed in the lateral direction. For that reason, bigger implants probably have a higher risk of damage to the nerve. With a lift, there is more rearrangement of the breast tissue so thenerve may be affected closer to the nipple. Most of the time sensation loss is temporary.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Loss of Sensation with Breast Implants or Breast Lift

+1

There is always a risk of alternation in sensation to the nipples with any breast surgery.  However, this risk is rare.  In many instances, there is a temporary change in sensation as the breasts heal, but most people return to normal sensation.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

LLoss of sensation after breast surgery

+1

Any type of breast surgery, lifts, implants etc can cause numbness of the nipples.  Permanent numbness is relatively rare but it is a risk all patients must be willing to take on to have surgery.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Sensation Loss After Breast Surgery

+1

Everyone has transient and temporary changes in their nipple sensation after an augmentation or a lift.  Some women are hyper-sensitive, while others are numb.  This should all be temporary, but can take anyhwhere from 1-6 months to resolve.  There is a small chance of permanent nerve sensation changes ( 0.01%), but is very rare.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Loss of sensation in the nipples after breast lift and/or augmentation with implants.

+1

A breast lift and/or implants can certainly cause a loss of sensation to the nipples. Frequently this is temporary during the post-operative period and resolves in most cases by 2 years. However, it can be permanent.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
