Ask a doctor

I've Done a Breast Lift, and I Formed Some Keloid Around my Nipple and my Skin is Abit Brown. How to Get Rid of It?

Doctor Answers (4)

Keloid Scars after Breast Lift

+1

   Keloid scars after breast lift can be managed with reexcision and steroid injections or reexcision and radiation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Breast Scars

+1

You should follow up with your Plastic Surgeon on a regular basis for scar management.  He may want to inject steriod, or revise some of the scars.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Lift Surgery and Scar

+1

Breast Lift Surgery rarely can cause keloid or hypertrophic scars, and these are difficult to treat.  You might ask your doctor about steroid injection or scar revision. Please keep in mind that scars do change for 1-2 years after they are created.

Jeff Scott, MD
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Keloid Around my Nipple

+1

You will not likely get much specific advice without photos and some more info, such as how much time since surgery.

There are a variety of remedies for excessive scarring, including scar creams, scar sheeting and taping, steroid injection, laser treatment and surgical scar revision. 

Best would be an in person discussion with your surgeon. Proper diagnosis is crucial, and not possible online.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
