Ask a doctor

Is There an Alternative to a Breast Lift? I'm Only 16, But Fully Developed.

I am 16 and my body is fully developed.. i went through puberty at a younger age than my friends. My breasys however, havent grown to be "young & perky" so to speak. They are full but sag and it makes me self conscious to wear certain tops or go to the beach, my 'sagging' breasts have made me quite uncomfortable. I realise surgery on young people is never anyones favourable option but could it help improve my breasts without having implants, just a breast lift? Or is there another way??

Doctor Answers (5)

No real alternatives to sagging breasts other than surgery

+1

Every one develops differently and the breasts are no exception.  There is no reason why your breasts developed the way that they did.  The good news is that this problem can be corrected.  I am sure that this effects your self-confidence.  The first step is to seek the care of an experienced plastic surgeon who can explain your alternatives as well as the risks and benefits.  If you are a minor then you may need to have a parent accompany you to the consultation.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Lifting at a Young Age.

+1

Thank you for your question.

Of course with out direct examination or reviewing photos, it is impossible to give you precise advice.  Generally speaking, it is possible to undergo breast lifting surgery if your goal is to treat "sagginess" and not necessarily increase breast size.

The downside with the breast lifting is the necessity for incisions/ scars on the breasts; it will be in your best interest to do your homework about these scars and weigh the downside against the  potential upside of the breast lifting operation.  These upsides may include improved positioning of the breasts (and position of the nipple/areola complexes), elimination of lose skin and/or breast tissue and improvement of asymmetry of the breast (if this is a concern).

I would suggest that you meet with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons for precise advice; ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Teenage breastlift

+1

It is not unusual to have this type of issue happen with breast development. Some girls at 16 come in for breast reduction since they develop so quickly. Some do not develop the same on both sides. These are scenarios in which plastic surgey is worth pursuing at a young age. Because you are a minor, you would need to have your parents on-board, and I would recommend you see a board-certified plastic surgeon. If you are fully developed, and you understand the surgery and necessary scars, you may be an appropriate candidate.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Breast surgery

+1

First, at 16 you would need your parents' permission for any surgery or a consult. Going to a plastic surgeon for a consulation may be reasonable to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

16 years old with sagging breasts

+1

I'm sorry to hear that you are having some issues regarding your breasts. You should know that breasts develop in all sorts of different sizes and shapes. There are certainly different types of lift operations that might work for you though I think you might be just a bit young. You just want to be sure that your breasts have finished growing before you have any surgery. It's certainly not to early to speak to your parents though about how you feel. if you continue to have concerns it never hurts to get an opinion by a qualified Plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
