Ask a doctor

Breast Lift After Lumpectomy and Radiation?

Can a breast lift be done after a lumpectomy and radiation?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Lift After Lumpectomy and Radiation?

+1

Yes it can be done, but requires the most careful judgement. It depends on the condition of the tissues, the amount and kind of lift required, the areas of scar and irradiation. 

Consulting with a surgeon with considerable experience is essential. All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Lift after Lumpectomy and Radiation

+1

Yes, breast lift can be performed on a patient who has had a lumpectomy with radiation, however it needs to be done very carefully and conservatively. The lumpectomy and radiation have an adverse affect on the blood supply to nipple areola complex.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast LIft afar Lumpectomy and Radiation

+1

Without seeing you in person and knowing more about the procedures that you have already had, it is hard to give you specific advice.  However, after radiation, it is sometimes better to treat any defects with fat grafting, which can give a very natural look.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Can a breast lift be done after breast cancer treatment with surgery and radiotherapy?

+1

I would be very cautious about advising a breast lift following breast cancer surgery and radiotherapy. The key issue is the long term effect of the radiotherapy on your breast. 

Radiotherapy reduces blood supply and increases scarring. It is the blood supply that can potentially have devastating effects on further surgery to that breast. Your risk of wound healing complications and infection is significantly increased, as well as the risk to your nipple. 

Some people may still be candidates for this operation if they do not need a significant breast lift and the radiotherapy site is away from the nipple area of the breast. Therefore the best thing to do is to get an opinion (or two!) of plastic surgeons with a special interest in breast plastic surgery.

Good luck with your search

 

London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.