Ask a doctor

Can You Get a Breast Lift Without Adding Implants?


Doctor Answers (12)

Breast Lifting and Implants?

+1

Yes, breast lifting can be done without using breast implants. Ultimately what operation should be undertaken will be dependant on the patient's physical examination and specific goals. For example, some patients will achieve their goals with breast lifting only;  some may “require” breast implants to achieve the fullness/volume  that they seek.

Communication with your plastic surgeon will be very important;  once you fully communicate what you are trying to achieve (in front of the full lenghth mirror or with the help of “goal” pictures) he/she will be able to guide you.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Breast lift without implants

+1

Certainly a breast lift can be performed without implant placement provided that you have enough breast tissue and you do not want to be larger.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Before considering a breast lift, communicate your expectations

+1

Mentor breast implants offer a system of sizing called Body Logic, in which there are tools, which the prospective patient and physician can employ to understand how much "upper pole fullness" the patient desires: this can range from extreme to understated.  Once this is established, the choice of implant style (standard, moderate plus or high profile) or even the inclusion of an implant can be specified and the need for a breast lift agreed upon. In the approach to a breast lift patient, it's critical to consider all factors, which can contribute to a satisfactory result: elasticity of the skin brassiere, density of the breast tissue, body habitus of the patient, parity (how many pregnancies), size of the implant, etc. 

Do remember that gravity and age will eventually prevail and all breasts settle, unless the forces of capsular contracture (scar) intervenes.  Good luck.  

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast lift without implants possible

+1

Lifting the breasts without adding implants can certainly be done especially in women who are not lacking significant volume from the upper pole or who simply do not wish to have implants placed.

Lifting alone will slightly decrease the volume of the breasts and will not address the deflation of the upper poles that a lot of women suffer from after pregnancy and breast feeding or weight loss.

In women with significant sagging and upper pole or overall deflation,a breast lift without implants will not give a nice result. 

Antoine A. Hallak, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast Lift can be Performed without placing implants

+1

Yes, breast lifts are often performed without implants being placed. Keep in mind that a breast lift is designed to reposition the breast, while implants are designed to add volume to the breast. If the size of the breast is pleasing but the breast has dropped, as often occurs after childbirth or weight loss, then lifting the breast alone will achieve the more youthful rejuvenation you are seeking.

Behzad Parva, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast implants don't lift - they enlarge!

+1

Breast lifts are ideal for people who like their breast size. 

My favorite techniques are the Lejour (great shape, great lift and great durability) with an anchor scar or the Goes Technique (good shape, great lift with great durability) with a scar only around the areola.

If volume is desirable then a lift first with implants to enhance volume. Don't make the mistake of using implants to correct for a sagging breast. It always ends in disappointment.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Results from breast lift without implants depend on expectations

+1

In general if you are happy with the size of your breasts when they are supported in a bra then you probably won't want implants. The limitation, however, is fullness in the upper portion of the breast. Despite a lot of great ideas and sophisticated breast lift techniques, no one has been able to find a method that consistently maintains upper pole fullness with a lift alone. So occasionally a low-profile implant might be considered to add the desired shape there without adding too much volume.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast lift alone

+1

Yes, you can get a breast lift without implants.  This is actually safer for a lot of reasons.  Additionally, if you desire the fullness and larger size that implants provide, you can do this later.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast lift (mastopexy) withtout implants

+1

Certainly you can get a lift without implants. However, it will create a natural appearing breast with minimal upper fullness. If this is acceptable to you, you should be very pleased with the procedure 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Lift without implants

+1

If you're sagging or asymmetrical, and are looking for perkiness, you'll need a lift--or, if you also want more volume, a lift and implants. A breast lift raises droopy breasts from one to several inches and excess skin is removed. If you just want to go bigger, the only way to do that is with implants. The great thing about these techniques is that they can now be down with minimal scarring and performed as an outpatient procedure without the need for general anesthesia.

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
