Ask a doctor

Breast Lift? I'm Only 16, But Fully Developed.

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast lift

+1

Unless you have severe macromastia with symptoms i would advise you against a breast lift at this age purely for cosmetic gain


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Lifting at Age of 16?

+1

Thank you for the question.  As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination for viewing pictures.   However, some general thoughts may be helpful to you. As you know,  one of the the downsides  associated with breast lifting surgery is the resulting scars.  These scars may be especially troublesome ( for an example from the psychosocial standpoint) for young patients.

Most patients (if properly selected and who are doing the operations at the right time of their lives  psychosocially) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. This acceptance of the scars is the essential “trade-off” associated with many of the procedures we do in the field of plastic surgery.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

Breast lift at 16

+1

Most plastic surgeons would prefer to have you wait until you are 18 to perform this surgery.  The reason for this is that, at 18, you should have reached your fully-matured adult body and you would be mentally/emotionally better prepared to handle the consequences of the surgery and recovery as well as possible complications from surgery.  At your age, you should also consider the possibility of future pregnancies which may affect your breast tissue. 

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Breastlift for teenager

+1

If you are fully developed and your breasts developed with sagging or low placed nipples, you may be a candidate for a breastlift. Developmental issues may lead you to pursuing this surgery, and we see this quite a bit, particularly if there is a significant mismatch between the breasts.  Of course, your parents will need to be on-board to consent for you since you cannot consent for surgery until you reach the age of 18 years. Please explore this website further to understand scars and results. Good luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast lift at 16

+1

If you are 16, you will need your parents permission before you can have any surgery.  If you have that, you certainly can have a breast lift but you run the risk of needing further surgery in the future if you have significant breast growth in the next few years post-op.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

16 and Breast Lift

+1

      While a breast lift at 16 years of age may be appropriate, discussion and examination with a board certified plastic surgeon would be most appropriate.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

16 and want a breast lift

+1

At 16 you are probably a bit young to have a lift because it is unlikely that you have completely developed.  If you want to go for a consult you will need your parent's permission.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast Lift? I'm Only 16, But Fully Developed.

+1

I am not sure how you would know for sure that you are fully developed. Your best option is to seek a consultation with a plastic surgeon (with parental consent and attendance at the visit) to review your options and the best timing. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
