Ask a doctor

Is It Normal To Have Pain In 20 Year-Old Implants During Menopause?

I Had Breast Inplants in 1988 and Now Am Going Thru Mempause and my Breast Are Sore. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Need to Check 20 year old Implants

+1

Thank you for the question.

You'll probably due for an examination by a well  experienced plastic surgeon.  You may find that encapsulation and/or implant leakage is present. Surgical intervention or at least radiologic evaluation may be indicated.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 754 reviews

Breast Implant Pain

+1

Please make an appointment with an experienced plastic surgeon to help determine the cause of your breast soreness. Is your breast tissue painful when it is examined.  Have your breast gotten harder. Your pain could be cause by capsular contracture  which is hardening of the scar capsule around your implants.  What is your current age and have you had a mammogram. A consultation with with examination can clarify what is going on.

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast soreness 20 years after breast augmentation

+1

Greetings,

It is not surprising that you have soreness in your implants 22 years after they were placed. Your body forms a capsule around implants which grows thicker over time. As this capsule progresses, it may become sore and painful. Often times, it may distort the appearance of the breast or make your implants look smaller. Unfortunately, if this has progressed to the point of pain and soreness, often times the only treatment is surgery. In this procedure, the existing implant will need to be removed, the capsule surrounding the implant removed, and a new implant placed.

Your best bet is consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck! 

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

20 year old breast implants and pain

+1

Because your implants are 20 years old you should consider having an exam done by a local PS to assure that you are not having any implant related complications (like rupture or capsular contracture) that can cause breast soreness.  This is something not to ignore because if the implant is causing the pain then it will likely worsen with time.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
