Ask a doctor

How Old Do You Have to Be for Breast Implants?

i would like breast implants at 21. can i get memory gel?

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast implants

+1

Unless you have a compelling reason for breast reconstruction (breast deformity), the FDA generally advises that memory G be reserved for women 22 years and older!


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Appropriate age for Breast Implants

+1
The appropriate age for gel implants is 22. You are of age for saline implants if you are good overall candidate. Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Silicone implants approved for age 22 and older

+1

Hi Lolita 5855,

The FDA approved silicone implants for patients 22 years old and older.  At your age you could have saline implants, assuming your plastic surgeon agrees that you are a good candidate for the procedure.  Hope this helps. 

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Gel implant age

+1

The FDA has mandated that only patients who are 22 or over can have silicone gel implants.  You can always wait a year.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Age and cosmetic breast augmentation

+1

There are good reasons to wait until age 18 to have a cosmetic breast augmentation. The patient and surgeon can be reasonably assured that the breast is fully grown and the patient can sign her own consent form. There is no good reason to wait for age 22 for gel-filled breast implants. This appears to be a political or control issue. Still, it is hard to go against FDA recommendations as plaintiff attorneys would be more than happy to accuse the plastic surgeon of malpractice if something was perceived to have gone wrong. I'd wait the year or go with saline (based on a discussion of the advantages and disadvantages of saline over gel-filled implants). 

 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Age Requirement for Silicone Implants

+1

How Old Do You Have to Be for Breast Implants?
i would like breast implants at 21. can i get memory gel?

The FDA recommendation for silicone implants is age 22 and older.  If you have some kind of congenital abnormality and silicone would be a better choice then it could be an exception.

You may need to wait another year or so to get the memory gel or you can opt for saline implants now.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

FDA precludes gel implants until age 22

+1

The FDA has not approved the use of a silicone gel breast implant in augmentation of the breast in individuals under age 22. Curiously individuals who require a reconstructive procedure on the breast can have a silicone gel implant, and a saline breast implant is FDA approved at any age. You may have to wait one more year for a gel implant unless saline is an appropriate choice for you.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Implants

+1

The FDA approved age is 18 years. So you are just fine to have a breast implant. See 3 boarded surgeons in your area. Good Luck. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

22 for gel implants

+1

The FDA rules say that you must be 22 years of age for gel implants or at least 18 for saline implants. Some surgeons do not follow the rules and the warranties for the implants would not be in effect. The Doctor would be in trouble with the FDA though I do not know what the penalty is. 

Walter D. Gracia, MD
Arlington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Age 18 for saline implants, 22 for silicone

+1

For reasons that have no logical explanation, the FDA has limited access to implants based on age. At 18 you can have saline implants but you must be 22 for silicone implants unless they are used for a reconstructive application such as a developmental abnormality. I would advise caution against trying to make an exception for "off-label" use, because there is a difference between non-approval and off-label.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
