Second Breast Implants, Noticed a Pimple Like Thing on My Scar?

I am worried because I had breast implants saline the first time around, and I developed a leak In my right boob , and my left herby hard, so I had them removed and silicon put in about three months ago. They have seemed fine until the other day I noticed a pimple like thing on my scar (right boob again) and squeezed it and quite a bit of piss come out, since then I have noticed that boob has been more painful and I'm finding painful tender lumps in it.

Doctor Answers (6)

Second Breast Implants, Noticed a Pimple Like Thing on My Scar?

+1

It sounds like a suture abscess and should be seen by your Plastic Surgeon. Once it is removed then you will no longer have that problem.


Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast augmentation scar problem

+1

An undissolved stitch pushing to the surface is the most likely explanation.  Good idea to contact your surgeon for a look at the situation.  Probably easily remedied by simply removing the stitch if it is still there.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

"Pimple" along scar

+1

This sounds like you may have a small suture abscess or a "spitting" suture. You should see your surgeon.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Painful lumps in breast

+1

It almost sounds like a stitich spitting but really without an exam I am not sure. It is best to be seen by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Painful Tender Lumps 3 Months After Breast Augmentation

+1

   Painful and tender lumps at any point after breast augmentation should be investigated by your plastic surgeon.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Pimple Like Thing on My Scar?

+1

Tasha, I would not want to diagnose on line, especially without a photo. But one of the possibilities is an implant infection and that is an urgent problem. Call your surgeon ASAP and make sure to be seen without delay.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
