I Had Breast Implants 4 Weeks Ago and Today There Was a Small Amount of Blood and Bruising, Should i be Concerned?

Doctor Answers (11)

Bleeding and bruising after breast implants

+1

It is normal to have some bleeding and bruising after breast augmentation. However, it is unusual 4 weeks after the procedure to have bleeding. I would make an appointment with your surgeon to be checked as soon as possible. Good luck!


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

4 weeks Post-Op Breast Augmentation

+1

It is not abnormal to have bruising and a slight bit of blood loss during the first weeks after surgery.  If you experience a significant loss of blood, change of breast size, fever etc...please contact your surgeon immediately.  It does sound what you're experiencing is within normal limits though.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast Implants - I Had Breast Implants 4 Weeks Ago and Today There Was a Small Amount of Blood and Bruising, Should i be Concer

+1

It can happen, and it's not necessarily a major problem.  However, it could be, and there' s no way for us to know via this forum.  And you cannot take that assumption for granted.

You need to contact your plastic surgeon ASAP and let him or her know what's happening.  You will most likely need to be seen in person, so you should plan on that, too.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

You might also like...

Blood 4 weeks after breast augmentation

+1

What you are describing is unusual. It may not be anyhting serious but you should contact your surgeon immediately and be evaluated.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 161 reviews

New bleeding or bruising 1 month after surgery

+1

Did you have any trauma to the area? New bleeding or bruising one month after breast augmentation surgery is not normal. Sometimes your body can “spit sutures”, meaning the suture surfaces before it gets absorbed by your body, and you can have a drop of blood when this happens. This would still not give you bruising. The best thing to do is follow-up with your surgeon to make sure nothing else is going on, like an undrained hematoma (collection of blood under the skin).

 

Anita Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast implant issue

+1

Blood and bruising 4 weeks out after surgery is a concern. You did not give al ot of information. Is it suture line issues or actual drainage?  Either way, you should discuss this with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Bleeding a month after Breast Augmentation

+1

You should not be having bluid of any king coming out the Breast Augmentation incision a month after surgery. A spiiting suture (one the body decided to push) may be associated with a small amount of bloody fluid and is easily fixed but a self-draining fluid collection or wound separation are much more worrisome as they may expose the implant. You best see your surgeon to let him help you.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Bleeding after breast augmentation

+1

contact your doctor.  this may be old blood from the surgery but this is somewhat unusual after four weeks

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Blood and bruising after breast implants 4 weeks ago?

+1

You didn't mention exactly what you noted, but if your incision has opened up and blood drained from it, you should see your surgeon immediately. Any tiny opening could be as simple as a dissolving stitch giving way and allowing a bit of drainage, but any spot that lets blood or fluid OUT can also allow bacteria IN. If the incision communicates with the implant pocket, contamination or infection around the implant(s) cannot be eliminated by antibiotics, and the implants must be removed to cure the infection.

So, as you can see, even a tiny open spot in a breast implant patient's incision CAN be a big deal. Or maybe nothing!

If you are simply noting bruising without any drainage or opening in your incisions, this is indeed normal in a few patients at this point in your recovery.

Bottom line here: you should be seeing or at least talking with your surgeon about exactly what you are experiencing. If it's nothing, you want to find that out and be relieved of this worry; if it's the beginning of something worrisome, you (and your surgeon) want to "nip it in the bud!" Call today for an appointment ASAP!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Breast Augmentation Post op Concerns

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although your description is not alarming  (and very well could be within the normal healing process),   you will be best off visiting with your plastic surgeon for direct examination.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews
