Breast Implants Uneven Bottoming Out? (photo)

Hi there I am 2 months post op I have sent thru a before and after pic. As you can see the left in the photo is my concern. I included a one month photo also.. i didnt have the issue then. The crease incision is higher and breast is now lower also the nipples is pointing upward. What could be the problem? Is this normal? I havent done any strenuous exercise or heavy lifting and have followed all my post op instructions. Thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Uneven Breast Implants may be Double Bubble on Right and Bottoming Out

Thank you for your question. Two months is early and your Breast Implants will settle more over time. I cannot tell without examining you but it appears there may be a Double Bubble forming on the Right Side. Double Bubble is a second area of fullness below the inframammary fold caused by the implant resting below the Inframammary Crease or Fold.

Although it is early, and I sincerely hope that in another month or two the implants will settle and the inferior pole will fall over the Inframammary Crease, I am concerned at this point.

Your Breast Implants are quite large for your delicate frame. When trying to insert large implants into a small chest the surgeon has to dissect a very large pocket. Sometimes this large pocket is too low and bottoming out or Double Bubble can occur.

Be sure to see your doctor about your concerns.

Breast Implant Bottoming Out?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Based on your pictures, it does appear that your breast implants have " bottomed out”. This has not occurred because of anything you have or haven't done correctly.

Bottoming out involves inferior migration of the implants. This causes the nipple areola complex to appear too high on the breasts. Also, the distance from the areola to the inframammary fold is too great. This is corrected by “raising” the inframammary fold using internal sutures.  Generally, I use 2 layers of permanent sutures to perform a repair. This is done after careful measurements are made from the areola to the “new” inframammary fold.

I would suggest that you wait as close to one-year post operatively  to have the revision performed;  this timing allows the breast implant capsule  to have matured and be strong enough to hold  suture.  I believe that this timing will improve the chances of successful repair and help prevent recurrence of the implant  displacement.

I hope this helps.

Bottoming out

Yes, it looks like your impalnts have bottomed out. You probably could use smaller implants and an adjustment of the fold.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
