Right Breast Has More Swelling After Augmentation

I'm a 25-year-old athletic woman, 182 cms in height. I had breast augmentation 2 weeks ago. My plastic surgeon used 245 cc anatomical textured mentor implants, subglandular areolar incision. I thought the size is okay. I had tubular breasts and now my nipples are down. I still have more swelling at my right breast. Now, I'm afraid I may have capsular contracture. What would you advise? My surgeon advised some soft massages but her explanations never were enough for me.

Doctor Answers (3)

Soon after augmentation breast implants remain high: exercises may help (VIDEO)

+1

IT is still very early and not uncommon for implants to remain high. If you are confused about exercises I have attached a youtube video. Please run this by your surgeon before commencing.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

It's fairly early to have capsular contracture. Over the next several weeks you will see where the implants settle. You can take Vitamin E orally to help prevent the development of capsular contracture; if that is indeed what you are developing.

But again, it's too soon to determine.

Follow up with your plastic surgeon.

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

It sounds like your implants are still too high.  With textured implants, they may not come down too much. It is unlikely that at two weeks you have a capsular contracture.  I would follow-up carefully with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
