Ask a doctor

Can Breast Implants Be Successful Years After a Breast Reduction?

I am a twenty-five year female considering breast implants following my reduction six years ago. While I am satisfied with my small C size, the volume and shape of my breast leave much to be desired since giving birth seven months ago. I would be comfortable becoming a full D. My questions are: 1.) How successful are implants following a reduction? Are there any additional concerns to note? 2.) Is it useless to obtain implants before all potential pregnancies are completed? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast implants after reduction

+1

If you plan on having more kids, then I would hold off.  Implants can be placed in someone that had a breast reduction in the past, and then a lif tcan be done as well as needed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implants after a breast reduction

+1

In my experience, augmentation following a breast reduction usually works quite successfully. It is rare to have any additional concerns unless you had significant complications with your reduction operation. Your surgeon can best advise you regarding this. If you have undergone a pregnancy with very little change in your breast composition and shape, implants will probably not have an adverse affect on your breasts with a second or third prgenancy. if, however, you had major changes to your breasts with your first pregnancy, it might be best for you to wait on augmenting your breasts until you're done having children.

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast implants years after breast reduction

+1

Breast implants can be performed following breast reduction and are best placed under the muscle. I would advise waiting untill cessation of childbirth prior to undergoing the procedure.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...