Ask a doctor

Will Small Breast Implants Give Rock-in-a-sock Look?

I am 5'10" and weigh 145 lbs. I have an athletic build, and I'm not even an A cup. Before having kids, I was a slight B and very happy. I would like to go back to that, but the surgeon said if I go with a smaller breast implant, I would get a "rock in a sock" look. Is there anyway to go small/athletic and not have this happen? Aren't there wider diameter implants without such a high profiles that would fill out my breasts without bringing me to a C?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast implant sizing

+1

Thank you for the question. It sounds like direct examination will be necessary to give you accurate advice. Some general advice regarding breast implant sizing  may be helpful.








I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Without an exam it is hard to say, but a small implant in someones who needs a lift can give the look you described.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

VIDEO (Click HERE) Will Small Breast Implants Give Rock-in-a-sock Look?

+1

A rock in the sock deformity usually occurs with a small implant inthe subgalndular position insdie of a pendulous ptotic breast.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Small implant vs. "rock in a sock" outcome.

+1

Hard to tell without photos, or better yet seeing you in person.  You goal of up-sizing seems within the realm of possibility.  The issue of rock in a sock is usually more dependent on soft tissue and skin.  If there is redundant soft tissue a lift may be in order.

I would find some photos that you like, and I would also look around a a couple of other Plastic Surgeons.  Please make sure they are Board Certified by the Amer. Board of Plastic Surgery.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Getting things right for the breasts

+1

Hello,

You can probably get to where you want to go but might need a breast lift. It is of course difficult to tell without seeing you. Get a few opinions and listen for a consensus, amongst good surgeons, of course.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

Typically, an extremely natural look can be achieved with the size change that you are interested. The rock in a sock look usually occurs when breast implants are placed without a lift in a patient with a great degree of sagging. With the size of your breasts, it is unlikely that you have a great degree of sagging. If you do have sagging, a breast lift would correct the sagging without requiring a larger implant.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant consultation and sizing

+1

It sounds like your goals are achievable. As part of the breast consult process, measurements are taken of the chest and breast. These measurements along with an assessment of the overlying skin and tissue helps determine implant options. As you correctly point out there are implants available that have wider dimensions and less projection(fullness).

You may want to schedule a follow up visit or get other opinions.

John E. Gross, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast implant decisions

+1

The size of the implant really has nothing to do with the "rock in the sock" look and it sounds like your desire to have a very natural, conservative look should be quite obtainable. Not only should your goals be obtainable but you should be able to have a long lasting result that you will be happy with, as choosing a smaller implant that fits the frame of your body will often give a more sustained result.

Unless you have a significant amount of excess skin which may necessitate a simultaneous breast lift, you should be able to accomplish your goals with the a small implant. My advice is to see another plastic surgeon (board certified of course) or two for additional consultations / opinions to help you make your decision.

Dr. Sean Simon

Miami, FL

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
