Ask a doctor

Okay to Stop Sleeping Elevated After Breast Implants?

It has been 8 days since my breast implant surgery. Is it okay to stop sleeping elevated now?

Doctor Answers (4)

How long to sleep elevated after breast surgery.

+1

Every office is different.  Indeed, every patient is different.  Our office typically had patients sleeping at an incline for about a week.  Best to check with your plastic surgeon as your particular case may be different. 

Web reference: http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/breast-augmentation

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sleeping elevated after breast surgery

+1

Thank you for your question. My philosophy is to have my patients sit up as much as possible for about a week after breast augmentation surgery and to sleep with some elevation as long as they are able to get an adequate amount of sleep. After that time, I allow my patients to sleep in a reclined position.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Ask your surgeon

+1

Hello,

This question like many in plastic surgery has an answer that varies depending upon your surgeon's philosophy as well as the technical aspects of how your surgery was performed. Your best answer will be from your surgeon.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Talk with your plastic surgeon

+1

 

 

I do not ask my patients to sleep elevated but different plastic surgeons have different philosophies. Since you are so close to your surgery, call your plastic surgeon's office to find out what their policy is.

Dr Edwards

Web reference: http://medwardsmd.com/plasticsurgery_questions1.html

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...