Recurring Breast Implant Rejection?

I had Breast Implants 20 years ago and my body rejected them, they went hard like tennis balls and uncomfortable. I would like to try again but what are the chances of this happening again 20 years on after technology has progressed? Will it still be rejected now?

Doctor Answers (5)

Capsular Contracture

+1

Hello,

If the records are available of your prior event you should try to get them. Information like this might make it easier for your surgeon to figure a way to make a repeat event less likely. You didn't reject the implants per se. It sounds like you just formed capsules to them quickly.

Go with moderate sized saline implants under the muscle and it may be less likely to happen again. And of course listen to your chosen surgeon's advice.


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Try again. Discuss "rejection" concern with your surgeon.

+1

Lulu2856:

Doctors don't call it "rejection" when a patient forms a tight scar contracture around a breast implant, if that is what you experienced (capsular contracture). Rejection instead represents certain types of immune system reactions.

You should consult a board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you, review your medical history, and review records of your earlier augmentation surgery. Saline filled implants placed subpectorally may have the lowest rate of capsular contracture. However patients who previously had capsular contracture are more likely to have it again, than someone who has never experienced it. Make your decision after getting information in person.

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Good chance this will not happen

+1

Although there are no absolutes or promises, the liklihood that your new implants will become firm is not too high. Older generation or thinner shelled silicone implants pl;aced above the muscle can commonly lead to a firmer scar around the implant over a long period of time. This is not a rejection of the implant but a normal response that can occur as the scar or capsule arounf the implant becomes firm. At your next surgery your plastic surgeon will discuss your options in detail so go with your questions in hand. Best of luck.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Hardness vs. rejection

+1

Hardness is a known risk of implants. It is unpredictable and not completely avoidable but statistically less with certain situations like submuscular placement and use of saline implants. It is not a true rejection as one thinks of rejecting a kidney transplant. Some patients have recurring capsular contractures for unknown reasons but a single incident does not automatically mean you will get the same result. Asians may have a slightly increased risk of this hardening. Have your surgeon review all the known risks using current techniques and current implants.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant "rejection" and re-augmentation

+1

It sounds like you had capsular contracture, which was unfortunately too common with implants used in the past. It isn't really a matter of 'rejection" but in any case newer implants are much better and less likely to have that problem.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
