Will 375 Ccs Make for a Natural-looking B Cup?

I am about 118 pounds and 5'4 i have small waist but a nice size butt, i am going to have breast implants i picked 375 cc, do you think this will look nice and natural im getting moderate profile plus and saline under the muscle and i am a A cup and want a large B cup, is this the correct cc's?

Doctor Answers (8)

Proper Implant Selection

+1

375cc seems rather large for a full B, unless you have a very wide chest wall.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Will 375 Ccs Make for a Natural-looking B Cup?

+1

in my experience a 350-400cc will take the average A cup to a full C cup. I might go slightly larger for a silicone implant.
 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Without photos or an examination, it is hard to say what would be right for you. Everyone's body anatomy is different and a 375 cc implant in you will look very different in someone else. For this reason, it's best to consult with several surgeons and make a decision that both you and your surgeon are comfortable with.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size

+1

Without examinnig you it would be difficult to size you properly, but the volume you choose for your height and weight will more than likely place you into a larger "C" or even a "D".

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1

 

Answer by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cup size is difficult to predict

+1

It all depends on the amount of native breast tissue you have.  It's nearly impossible to answer this question without a physical exam. As a general rule, 275cc is about one full cup size, but this is VERY inaccurate.  For your body type and from your descriptionl, it sounds like 375cc will be just fine.  If you're going to a board-certified plastic surgeon with experience in breast augmentation, you should have nothing to worry about.  Good luck!

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast implant size vs. Cup size

+1

It's impossible to know if this is the right size implant for you to get you the size and look you want without seeing you for a consultation, but based on your height and weight and your goal of going up a single cup size, my guess is that a 375 cc implant may be a little large.  I would try them out first with sizing at your doctor's office (there are different ways of doing this, but basically we can give you an idea of what you will look like in clothing with a given implant) before committing to a specific size.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Cup size is determined by your anatomy and ratio of your breast and chest measurements. So, a 500 cc implant would make a much larger change in cup size in a small person versus a larger person. So, it is impossible to say what cup size you will be without knowing your measurements. However, every 150 to 200 cc of implant will usually increase cup size by 1 in an average sized person. Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
