Breast Implant Moves Around in Pocket During Exercise

I have had my impants for two years and recently when I do cardio I feel like my right implant is moving around the pocket. I went from an A to a C (395 cc). Should I just wear 2 sports bras?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implant moving

+2

This was a common problem in the past because the thinking was that the pocket the implant had to be placed in needed to allow the implant to move.  Currently the pocket is dissected to fit the desired implant that has been decided on preoperatively in the consultation with the patient.  The 395 implant is large enough that you could be experiencing issues secondary to that.  Before and after photos can be helpful in further evaluating the result.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Implant Moves Around in Pocket During Exercise

+1
There should be some movement of the breast implant in the pocket. However, if it is bothersome, consult with your surgeon as he or she knows the specifics of the surgery and you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Implant Moves Around in Pocket During Exercise

+1

This is not necessarily a bad thing, However, it may be indicative of overall laxity of the breast skin envelope.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Implant movement

+1

There should be some implant movement in the pocket.  If you feel it is too much you should discuss this with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Normal Implant Movement in Breast Pockets

+1

Normally, there is some movement of the implants in their pockets. After surgery, a smooth scar lines the pocket (capsule) which both holds the implant and enables the movement. If the pocket was over-dissected either by your surgeon OR by you spending a lot of time without breast support the pockets will become larger inferiorly, resulting in sagging and sideways, allowing the implants to fall sideways. I would recommend you DO increase your level of support when engaging in vigorous running and other athletic activity.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
