Ask a doctor

Moderate or Moderate Profile Plus Breast Implants?

My wife is having breast augmentation in December. She's torn about implant size; either 175cc Mentor Silicone Moderate profiles or 200-225cc Moderate plus. She is  small A cup and only wants to be a mid-full B cup. She does not want a C cup.

She is 5'4" 113 lbs. lean, athletic, has over 10.5 cm. but less than 11 cm. breast base diameter. She wants to have a natural look and to be able to go braless and be the size she currently is wearing padded bras. Her plastic surgeon said she doesn't need a lift and has no sagging, little upper breast tissue and a narrow ribcage.

 

Doctor Answers (12)

225 MODERATE PLUS

+4

Thank you for your interesting question. Two selected possibilities are very similar (size) and both are quite small (volume), but as your wife wants a "mid-full B cup", I think that 220 MODERATE PLUS is a better option.

In my experience, we have achieved maximum patient satisfaction with final result with this "step" guide:

  • Patient desire / choice
  • Clinical examination and measurements. Based on measurements, your surgeon will take photographs, on which he/she will be able to explain the different options (shapes, sizes, ..).
  • Biodynamic software (Natrelle-Allergan/European Union) that allows you (using different sizers in your bra) to see in a mirror the different options, clarifies most of the doubts.
  • eStetix / Vectra / AxisTree virtual simulation software. We use eStetix (Crisalix), but both Vectra (Canfield) or Axis Three, will help you to visualize how you will look with different breast implants.
  • Plastic Surgeon's advise

Good luck!

Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implant size

+2

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/choosing-your-size.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

Picking your implant size

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Finding the right implant

+1
For me finding the right implant is about getting the shape right. I would reccomend that you and your wife have at least two sizing sessions where she tries on the implants you mentioned in a tight shirt and bra without padding. Is this a simple test? Yes, but it works quite well at getting the shape right. The implants seem a but smaller when they are done for real but once the shape seems right it dosent really matter what bra fits best because the look with and without clothing will be right. We do this on all our patients and as a result have a very low revision rate and almost never for size related issues. Hope that helps, Dr K
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

It's best to discuss your wishes with your trusted surgeon to determine if the slighly larger moderate plus profile or less projecting moderate profile is best in achieving your goals.  The difference is minimal, however review your desires with your surgeon to be a full B cup to determine the appropriate implant.

 

Dr. Pedy Ganchi/ Village Plastic Surgery

Ridgewood, New Jersey

Web reference: http://www.drpedyganchi.com

Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Implant choices

+1

The best way for you to determine what implant volume may be acceptable for you is by doing a baggy test or placing sizers in a bra.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

The best implant size

+1

These implants are close enough in size that I don't imagine that much of a difference in any event.

I personally prefer the shape of the moderate plus. However, if you ask me what is beautiful, you do not know if I think Picasso produces more beautiful work then Michaelangelo.

The overriiding decision is to produce a result, you will appreciate. Your wife's comment about wamting to look natural tells me that your wife mict apprei

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/lift.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Which profile implants to have

+1

A LOT more goes into picking THE right implant than a recitation of measurements, keying these numbers and plugging them into an old fashion computer, hearing a series of squeaks, buzzing, humming and finally - at the end of the room, a bell rings and a little computer tickets stub is spat out with the perfect implant.

You need a Plastic surgeon's experienced eye.

Having used BOTH these implants, my patients in the American South GREATLY prefer the look of the Mentor MODERATE PLUS (style 2000) implants over those of the (McGhan/Inamed now ) Allergan Moderate 60MP's. Another option, with a more natural feeling result is to use the Mentor High Profile silicone gel implants. They are just slightly smaller than the MP+'s but will have less ripples and feel much more natural.

You and your wife REALLY should speak to her surgeon to get all of this explained.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast Implant choice

+1

If your wife's size is a small/mid A cup and she wants a mid to full B cup and is lean with a somewhat "flat" breast, then the larger volume mod plus implant would give the better, slightly more attractive resulting breast, though may feel slightly more firm.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Moderate vs moderate plus implant looks

+1

The diffrence between these 2 implants is not so much size but in the "look" they generate. The moderate looks the most "natural" if natural means "what nature can make." The moderate plus has just a bit more upper pole fullness than that. So the choice is more on look than size.

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsugery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
