Want to Go From B to DD Cup, Breast Implants too Large?

I am 18 and had my son a year ago. I stopped breast feeding after a month due to complications, and now my breasts are very deflated. Before pregnancy I was a large C cup, a D when I breastfed, now I am a small B. I am thinking about sizes, and want to fit into a DD bra. I am 5'2, and weigh 105 pounds. Would this look "too large" on my petite frame. (I like the "bigger look" and think it would help me with my modeling career.) I need doctor's advice, Thanks!

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



This way your preferences are known and you can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. So try these implants in the office to pick which look you like the best.

Hope this helps.  Best of luck.

 

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Without an exam it is very difficult to "size you up."  But I wold caution you to go very large.  The larger you go, the more likely you will have earlier sagging.  There are other issues with very large implants as well, distortion, increased risk of double bubble, etc..

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Leaping from B to DD Cup WOULD require Large Breast Implants and Their Consequences

+1

Without an examination much less photographs it is impossible to give you anything close to advice which may be specific to you.

Consider for a minute the way your breast look now. The expansion of 9 months of pregnancy deflated a C breast into a B breast by rapidly expanding and stretching the skin breast envelope. If you had a Breast Lift (which removed this excess skin) you should be able to regain much of the shape and perkiness of the pre-pregnancy breasts. If you added a small implant to the lift, you could be slightly larger. But - worse of all - if you decided to avoid a Breast lift by using very large breast implants (serious mistake), the breasts will be larger, FAKE appearing, sagging and in no time a lot of the breast tissue will go away resulting in visible ripples.

Choosing a breast implant which can be covered by your breast tissues AND fits on your chest cage is more important than focusing on a cup size goal which does not take any of these into consideration and will deliver a poor uncorrectable result.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Watch out for too big breast implants in a small frame

+1

Without photos it is hard to say but from your description, you might also need a lift as big implants will not lift you if the nipples have sagged down.  Also, really big implants will look super fake on your tiny frame so go to an excellent plastic surgeon and be measured specifically for what width implants you can carry off.  Then choose the profile that will get closest to the look you want...probably high profile.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast Implants Sizing?

+1

Unfortunately, it is not possible to  give you good advice without direct examination despite your description of wanting the “bigger look” but not wanting to look “too large”.

In planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.   I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 


Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate. Placing breast implants on top of the skin ( pre-operative “sizing”) is not necessarily accurate either.


 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews
