Ask a doctor

Breast Implants - Greater Risk of Cancer?

Do breast implants have any bearing on breast cancer risk?

Doctor Answers (21)

Breast Implants and Cancer

+2

Many studies have confirmed that there is no correlation between breast implants and cancer.

Self examination and screening mammography remain important in early diagnosis even after breast implants.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants - greater risk of cancer?

+1
Hello!  Thank you for your question!  This a great question, which is often asked by patients.  The answer is no - there is no link to breast implants, either saline or silicone, and cancer.  All supporting literature has demonstrated this fact and no association with cancer, autoimmune disorders, or autoinflammatory disorders.  

It is known that women are more in tune with their breasts and more diligent with examination and feeling/knowing the contour of her breasts, thus able to identify any abnormality sooner.  Imaging studies of the breasts are similar to imaging without breast implants and cancers are not hidden either by the presence of breast implants.  You should remain proactive with your monthly self examination, annual clinical examination, and mammograms beginning at age 40 (unless family history, as directed by the Radiological Society).  Consider a preoperative mammogram prior to consideration of breast surgery.  Best wishes!  Hope that this helps!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Implants and Breast Cancer?

+1

Thank you the question.

No, there is no evidence that breast implants increase the risk of breast cancer.

It may behoove you, however to check the FDA  website for discussion on the rare lymphoma that has been found to be associated with  breast implants.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants do NOT Cause Cancer

+1

Regarding: "Breast Implants - Greater Risk of Cancer?  Do breast implants have any bearing on breast cancer risk?"

Breast Implant do NOT cause Cancer
Breast Implants do NOT increase your risk for Cancer
Breast Implants do NOT cause Autoimmune Diseases in the woman or any children

This has been proven in MANY large scientific studies. NO other medical device in the history of mankind has been more extensively studied more than breast implants. Thanks to our lawyers, more attention and money have been spent to study breast implants and their safety than heart valves, brain shunts, pacemakers, defibrillators, artificial joints or artificial blood vessels.

Millions of women in the US and many more abroad have and enjoy breast implants.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast implants do not increase your breast cancer risk

+1

There have been many studies examining just this question, and the data is pretty clear that implants do NOT increase your risk of breast cancer. 

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implants and breast cancer detection

+1

Breast implants (saline or silicone) can make the detection of breast cancer on mammograms more difficult.  Approximately 10% of your breast tissue may not be visualized on a mammogram due to the presence of the implant. However there is no cause and effect relationship between breast implants and breast cancer, even if they rupture; this has been well studied and documented.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for more information.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Implants don't increase risk of breast cancer.

+1

There is no evidence that breast cancer increases the risk of getting breast cancer.  In fact, implants are very commonly used to reconstruct breasts for patients who've had breast cancer.   

What researches have shown is that:

  • implants make lumps more easier to detect by women during self breast exams because they push the breast tissue up against the skin
  • implants may make mammograms more difficult to read by radiologists so special views are needed in order to get a clear view of all the breast tissue

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Implants and Cancer

+1

Current studies have actually shown that there is no link betweeen breast implants and cancer.

A number of studies actually show that women with implants have statistically lower risks for breast cancer. Breast Implants, both saline and silicone, are safe, but it is still important that all women perform self-breast examinations, and adhere to the current recommendations for obtaining mammograms.

I hope this helps!

Dr. C

John Philip Connors III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implants and cancer

+1

Studies have actually shown that there is no link betweeen breast implants and cancer. Some studies actually show that women with implants have statistically  lower risks for breast cancer.  Breast Implants are safe, but it is still important that all women perform self-breast examinations, and that women over 40 have regular mammograms done.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Breast implants to not affect breast cancer rates.

+1

There is no data to suggest that breast implants increase the rate of breast cancer. In fact, there is some data to show that breast cancer rates are lower in women with implants. The reasons for this are unclear.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
