Can Breast Implants Feel Like Air Bubbles Are in It?

I am massaging my breast like my doctor instructed and now I feel like water gushing bubbles in one, and it moves from one side to the other..

Doctor Answers (4)

Air in the implants

+1

air in the implants can occur but usually is minimal, and as stated it should resorb over time......hang in there you should be fine.......  


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Fluid after surgery

+1

It is quite common to feel sloshing during the early post-op period. Often there is fluid in the pocket at the end of surgery and the fluid needs to be absorbed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sound and bubbles after augmentation

+1

very early after surgery there may be excess air  especially with saline.  there also may be some fluid around the impant..  i would allow several weeks for this to settle down.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants and Bubbles?

+1

Thank you for the question. Depending on how far out of surgery you are is not uncommon to experience " bubbles”;  sometimes patients report hearing “squeaking” as well. If these sensations do not resolve and/or you have  real concerns follow up with your plastic surgeon for evaluation.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews
