Ask a doctor

Will Breast Implants Even out Different-sized Areolas?

I have one areola that is bigger than the other. Will this even out once I get breast implants?

Doctor Answers (11)

Areola mismatch

+1

Implants will not correct areola asymmetry.  You will probably need an areola reduction on one side or both.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Will Breast Implants Even out Different-sized Areolas?

+1

If you had unilateral (single sided) implants you could undergo a change in size of the areolas. However, if you have bilateral (two sided) implants, it is likely that both will undergo enlargement.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Asymmetric areolae and breast implants

+1

Hi, you need to be evaluated to determine the reason behind your asymmetry so that the correct surgery can be recommended. If your breasts are also different sizes, then it is possible that an implant in the smaller breast will make the smaller areola larger. However, if just the areolae are different sizes, then implants will make that difference more apparent. Re-sizing the areolae alone, if that is what you need, is a straightforward procedure which can be done by any board-certified plastic surgeon. Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Asymetric Areolas

+1
Unlikely that breast implants would help even out your areolas. Now, you may be needing a lift which would also even out your areolas. If you dont need a lift then an augmentation with areola reduction on one side would work.
An areola reduction involves decreasing the size of the areola by making an incision all the way around the areola and removing the excess and suturing closed the wound. So you will have an incision that will go all the way around your areola.
Hope that helps.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implants will not even out different sized areolas

+1

Unfortunately breast augmentation with breast implants will not correct an asymetry between the areolas.

Areola reduction can be done on the larger areola but that of course will leave a scar.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast augmentation magnifies your asymmetries

+1

 An asymmetry like you describe will be accentuated or magnified by a breast augmentation, not corrected or minimized.  The only way to make the areolas symmetrical is to reduce the larger one to match the smaller one.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Areola size difference will remain the same

+1

The most likely thing to happen to the areolas with implants is for them to enlarge. If you use the same size implants on both sides the areolas will enlarge equally and the size difference will remain the same.

You can choose to do a peri-areola incision to try and make them similar in size but this will have scars that may not be attractive. The choice is yours to determine which appearance is better for you.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

No

+1

Only a nipple reduction will make a nipple smaller. Implants often slightly stretch nipples - so the difference in size will remain. It is also perfectly normal for women to have two different size nipples.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

The areola will still be different after augmentation

+1

Augmentation tends to enlarge the areola slightly. If your areola are different, they will both get larger and ultimately remain asymmetric. It can be corrected by doing the augmentation thru the areola and then performing a concentric reduction to even the size out. This would provide you with the most symmetric result for both the augmentation and the areolar size and shape.

Good Luck!

David A. Dreyfuss, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

They will be the same difference or more after augmentation mamoplasty

+1

The size of the women's areolar complex will stay the same or enlarge a little with augmentation mamoplasty. With the expansion of the breast this may even seem a little more difference in size. A peri areolar reduction of the areolar complex can be preformed at the same time. This will make the areolar complex of the breast more similar in size and also be able to make them smaller if desired.

Carl W. "Rick" Lentz III, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
