Getting Good Cleavage Without "Uni-boob" Look

I'm 24 years old and I had breast implants last year, from 32A to a 32D with 310 cc high profile, 11cm wide, 5.4 projection breast implants. Although I'm happy with the results and feel it was a good job, I wish they could appear slightly closer together. I struggle to get a good cleavage and in bikini tops for example, I can hardly see any outline of my breasts as they are far apart. So because of that, I went to see the surgeon again and he said he will be happy to change them. The new ones they said it will be either 385cc or 450cc with 12.5cm wide and 5.1 projection.

I have done a research on the internet and I am affraid not to end up with a "uni-boob" or for them to be too far on the side. Also, I am a bit concerned with the position of the nipple. Looks like its a bit too high. Can anything be done about this next time? Are 385 cc or 450 to big for me? Is 12.5cm too wide? Please advise me what you think and if you have any additional thoughts or I missed out on something, let me know. Thank you very much.

Doctor Answers (4)

You need a revision, but do NOT get larger implants.

+1

Hi!

Your implant SIZE sounds right in your breast augmentation. Here are some other suggestions:

1) You can definitely get more cleavage with a revision, by dissecting the implant pockets a little closer together. And don't worry; you will not get a uni-boob. It is just a matter of technique.

2) I think the implants need to be raised a little. If your nipples look too high, it's because the implants are too low. The implants need to be centered on the nipples.

3) You might look better with moderate plus profile implants (of the same size) than with high profile implants. In New York, we use disposable implant sizers during surgery, to see which shape looks best before we open the permanent implants.

4) It's about how the surgery is done, not about the size. And very big implants age very poorly. So I don't recommend larger implants. You don't need them for more cleavage.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Achieving cleavage depends on your chest wall anatomy

+1

The implants whether placed under the muscle or under the breast tissue only, sit on the chest wall. If your chest wall slopes laterally (prominent breast bone), no matter where you place the implants they wiil tend to slide laterally. If your breast bone is depressed, your breasts can end up closer than you want them. If your chest wall is straight, than it is a matter of pocket dissection and implant base width. I like to leave a 2cm undissected area over the breast bone to avoid a "uniboob". Your niiples seem high due to overdissection of the inferior poles of the breasts or stretching of the tissues over time. This is also known as buttoming out. This might be correctable with a larger implant, but I would close off the inferior pocket overdissection to "bring" your nipples into a better position.

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cleavage: Part of the Holy Grail of Breast implants

+1

If you are UK based, I will assume that you had silicone gel implants, as gels are widely used abroad. Here in the US we are starting to overcome the negative propaganda of the Moratorium, in which silicone gel implants were restricted. Given your original breast size "A" cup and transformation to a "D" cup, I think that your surgeon probably released the inframammary fold (the lower area where your breast initially lay against the rib cage), in order to make an adequate space for the implant. Occasionally, this maneuver can cause the distance between the nipple and the new fold to lengthen and make the nipples appear too high. In my experience an "A" cup usually corresponds to a nipple-fold distance of up to 5cm; "B" cup up to 7cm; "C" cup 8-10cm; "D">10cm.

In proposing that you upsize to an implant which is an additional 1.5cm in base diameter, your surgeon is probably attempting to use the width of the implant to fill in the gap between your breasts. I think that this range 385-420cc would be reasonable, as long as your implants are situated in the dual plane (i.e. subpectoral). The risk of "uniboob" or symmastia increases as surgeons attempt to satisfy the patient's request for greater cleavage and over dissect the inner lower quadrant. An ideal distance between the breast mounds should be on the order of 2.5-3cm. Repair of symmastia is technically difficult but possible. On the other hand, if your implants are on top of the chest wall muscles, your risk of symmastia is higher with placement of wider implants. Consider your options carefully. Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Implants need to be the appropriate width for your breast

+1

The base width of your breast will determine the diameter of the breast implant. You are correct that you are at risk for creating a "uniboob", (also called symmastia), if the pockets extend too medially over the sternum in an effort to fit a larger implant. Your breasts may naturally be spaced apart, making it difficult to create cleavage.

Regarding the position of your nipples, the implants may be too low on your chest wall. This can be revised.

Good luck!

Jeffrey Horowitz, MD
Bel Air Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
