How Much Does Breast Implant Revision Cost?

I had Breast implants done 1year ago and I think one has bottomed out. Whats an average price i had 430cc's under the muscle...

Doctor Answers 47

Augmentation "Bottoming Out"

It appears that the right crease is lower than the left. Prices vary by region in this country and I'm sure they do so in the UK as well. In the Minneapolis area, this may range from $3-6000 depending on what is needed. I agree with my colleagues that you would most likely get the best price from your original surgeon. If you still trust in them, then I would go back to them. By the way, this is something that all of us see from time to time and is not necessarily a sign of a poor surgeon.  Good luck.


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Revision of breast augmentation

The revision of a breast augmentation can consist of many elements.  The cost of such a revision will vary tremendously depending on the amount of work needed.  The surgeon's fee can vary from $3000 to $8000.  Be sure and consult a breast revision specialist.

All the best,

Tal Raine  MD FACS

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Revision-Be Careful

You have had your implants in for only 1 year, that is not a long time.  The right crease is a little low and i do understand your concern. The correction is another  surgery to lift the implant and a suture technique to raise the implant above the fold. this can work very well. The average price may be 3 to 4 thousand.

 

Remember, when ever a women gets implants this is a life long issues and will need revision surgery throughout your life.  Each time you have surgery you create more scar tissue, so each time you re-operate it should be for a reason you have a difficult time living with.

If your breast are soft and not contracted, if you have not had kids yet are planning to in the future, then all this should be discussed.  Your plastic surgeon will help with this decision.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast revision cost

Your right implant has bottomed out, as you have surmised.  Correction needs to take place in the OR, under anesthesia, and would take anywhere from 1-2.5 hours, depending on the exact type of correction.  You can generally expect to cover the cost of the OR and anesthesia.  If you return to your original surgeon, there may or may not be a discount for his/her fee.  After all, bottoming out can occur, even if everything was technically correct at the time of surgery. 

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Correction of Bottomed Out Breasts

This is a challenging problem to fix.   For minor bottoming out, sutures can be placed along the bottom of the breast to correct this problem.  Recurrence of this problem is always a risk.    For more severe cases, I have had great success using Lifecell Alloderm or Strattice (matrix sheet of collagen) to create an internal "bra" to help lift up the implant, or reset the fold, and/or definitely correct the problem of bottoming out.   However, there is a cost to the collagen sheets (ranging between 1400-2400).  Revision implant surgery requires skill and experience to correct.  The costs will clearly be higher than a primary augmentation

Revision breast surgery

The first thing you should do is return to the original surgeon for advice and information regarding surgery.  The cost will typically be less if performed by the original surgeon but not in all cases and of course the price will vary widely from practice to practice and within different geographic areas.  A photo of your preoperative appearance would also be helpful to see.  If the inframammary fold on the right side was signficantly higher to begin with or the skin of the lower pole of the breast was constricted this may be a contributing cause and important information for the next surgeon to have prior to any surgical revision.

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Difficult to give you a cost for this procedure

Your right implant is definitely lower than the left. There is the appearance of an extra fold on the right. It may be that the right breast crease was initially higher on the right. To correct this problem you will need a capsulotomy type of procedure. When I see a patient who has had a problem my first piece of advice is to return to your original surgeon. He may be willing to correct the problem at a reduced cost. The cost for this type of repair will vary from area to area so an exact cost determination is not possible .

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Total cost would be $9000 in Manhattan.

Hi!

Your right breast does need a revision breast augmentation.  I have no idea about fees in the UK, but in our Manhattan practice, it would cost you about $9000, including operating room charge and anesthesia.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Prices differ tremendously

I find that prices vary tremendously and that surgeon that are less comfortable with such procedures will charge much more. Assuming you just need an exchange of implants and release of scar tissue it would be common for everything, including Sientra silicone implants to cost around $8500

Joshua B. Hyman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Revision cost

implant revision complexity can vary significantly. A simple revision performed by the original surgeon can be 1000-1500. A complex revision by a new surgeon with ADM slings can run $12,000 or more. 
