Breast Implants After Breastfeeding. Do I Need a Lift too?

5"4 130 pounds, 3 children, and have been finished breastfeeding for 4 months. Planning on getting implants (I want around 400-550 cc) and wondering if I will need a lift or not?

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Lift Better To Achieve Desirable Results

+1
Judging from your photo, it does appear you will need a breast lift to achieve an aesthetically desirable result. This will eliminate the "pancake" look and and give your breasts more projection at a higher level by creating fullness in the upper portion.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast lift and implants

+1

There are 2 problems with sagging breasts - the nipple position moves lower on the breast and you loose upper breast fullness (where it is fatter to your chest).  This would best be addressed with a breast lift to remove excess skin and move the nipple back up to the middle of your chest AND placing an implant to give you beautiful fullness up top and great cleavage.  You will love your new look!  Good luck!

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast augmentation with a necessary lift.

+1

You will benefit from implants and your result will be superior with a lift.  Your nipples need to be raised or else the breast will look saggy.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants After Breastfeeding. Do I Need a Lift too?

+1

Not all women need a lift after they breast feed; however, from your picture you would benefit from a lift. Your breasts are too low to achieve a nice result without a lift. Using an implant alone will give you the "rock in a sock" look and you will not like it. These procedures can be done together if you are not a smoker.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Do I Need a Lift with My Implants?

+1

Based on this photo, you will need a lift with your implants. If you just have implants placed it will result in a "Snoopy" deformity where your breasts will look like Snoopy's head in profile. This is because the breast tissue will remain low and the implant will be higher. You will need a lift to be able to lift the breast tissue up so it is centered over the implant.

Hope that helps and good luck!

Dr. Babak Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lift and implants

+1

The combination of a lift and implants is necessary in the case of someone like you because without it, even though you could lift them in a bra you will not be happy with their overall appearance.

The size of your implants is considerable but that's a different matter.  Canadian augmentations overall aren't quite as large as what you've selected but that is simply a matter of taste.  Even with a lift you will present with a slight degree of asymmetry but it will be acceptable and your improvement will be great. 

Best of luck.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Implants and a lift

+1

Based upon yoru picture, you definitely some sort of a breast lift with the augmentation procedure. Otherwise they will be too low.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Best implants after breast feeding – do I need a lift too?

+1

As a consequence of three pregnancies and breast feeding you have developed second degree ptosis (droop) of your breasts and will certainly require a vertical mastopexy (lollipop) in conjunction with your augmentation. This will place the breast mound in the higher position - near your pectoral muscle - and at the same time your areola can be made smaller in size. Even with larger prostheses, with the amount of droop that has developed, you will still require a mastopexy.

William F. DeLuca Jr, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Do I need a lift?

+1

Looking at your photo, I would most likely suggest both an augmentation and a lift. By placing an implant, your surgeon will be able to create a nicely shaped breast mound.  Then, the lift will be able to reduce the diameter of your areola (so that they are more symmetric and proportionate), lift the position of your nipple, and shape/tighten the skin on your breasts to create a more youthful appearance.

I hope that helps!

Gregory A. Buford, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
