How Will Breast Implants Affect Exercise in the Long Run?

I understand that I will need to take some time off workouts for the first few weeks post op but how will breast implants affect my exercise routine in the long run (post recovery)? In the long run do patients find it more difficult or even painful to go for long runs or work out in the gym after they have had breast implants? Are women who exercise regularly more likely to be affected by complications such as capsular contracture or implants rupture?

Doctor Answers (9)

Exercise and Breast Augmentation

+3

Dear Melissa:

Thank you for your question. For most patients, with proper planning there are no long term limitations on post breast augmentation activities; however, you won't find many DD's running marathons with or without breast implants. Click the link for an entire article on the subject.


Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Exercise and breast implants

+2

During the early postop course make sure you follow the instructions of your plastic surgeon.   Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Choosing the appropriate size and style of implant is important for good long term results.

David Bray, Jr, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

How Will Breast Implants Affect Exercise in the Long Run...

+2

Following a proper post-op schedule, your exercising should not be affected after Breast Implants.  Certain exercises such as bench press may move the implants in their pocket when the muscle contracts, but this has not been shown to cause contraction.  If you choose a large implant then it may be more difficult jogging or performing other weightlifting exercises.  If you are a very active person, you may want to avoid a very large size you may be unhappy with the limitations.  Speak with your Plastic Surgeon and let him know your routine and he will guide you in the right direction.

Shain A. Cuber, MD
Edison Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Implants and their impact on exercises.

+2

Most patients will be able resume exercise 4 weeks after breast augmentation. However, if implants are submuscular they will move with contraction of chest muscles.  This is very obvious with bench press.  If patient was to develop strong Pectoralis muscles,  they will blunt projection of implants.  To some extent strong Pecs are deterimental to projection of implant which has to struggle against overlying strong muscle.  Almost oxymoronic.

Subglandular implants behave like natural breasts and pose no resistence or interaction to muscle activity.  However wearing a sports bra is beneficial to counteract any tendency to sag.

Exercise does not pose risk of implant rupture or capsule.

 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Exercise

+2

Make sure you follow your PS' instruction post-op re exercise regimen-in the long run you should not have any restrictions

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Execcise after breast implant surgery

+2

After about 6 weeks, most breast implant surgery patients should be able to work out normally and reach their pre surgery levels. As far as the capsular contracture is concerned there is anectodal evidence that the contracture might be less in people who use their pecs a lot as the implants and  the developing capsule gets massaged thus making capsule thinner.

Raj Chowdary, MD
Allentown Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Exercise Following Breast Augmentation

+2

Exercise is limited to walking only for the first two weeks; in weeks three and four some light exercise is permissible. Patients can gradually increase their exercise/workout level in the second month (weeks five through eight), however it is a full eight weeks before patients are allowed to return to activities that require forceful, repetitive, sustained pec major contraction - such as pushups and heavy weight lifting. It is important to ensure that the breasts are well supported in snug fitting sports bra (or two) when returning to impact exercise such as running or aerobics.

 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Exercise after breast implants

+2

Having breast augmentation surgery, generally, does not limit you in the long run unless there are complications or implants are too large or malpositioned. During the healing process, it is important that you follow the post-op instructions of your plastic surgeon. There should be no restrictions on your physical activity and exercise once you are fully recovered.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
