Will one breast implant on the left side be enough to fix my asymmetry? (photos)

I scar VERY badly, and so I cannot consider any type of life. Would I be able to have one silicone implant over the muscle through an armpit incision? Do you think that this will help to fix my asymmetry? I am 23 and this is very distressing for me

Doctor Answers (5)

Will one breast implant on the left side be enough to fix my asymmetry?

+1
Hi Laura,
In your case I recommend that you give room for the surgeon to choose the size within a reasonable range that both of you will agree upon. Intra-operatively I will use a sizer to try to match your right breast as much as possible because breasts on average are never 100% symmetrical.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Will one breast implant on the left side be enough to fix my asymmetry?

+1
Thank you very much for your message and your photograph. I think a small breast implant would certainly increase the symmetry between the two sides. This would make it easier for you to wear clothes and make the volume in both breasts similar.
A breast implant however will not correct your nipple position.
From your photograph your right nipple looks slightly lower and your areola (the brown area around the nipple) looks slightly wider. This will remain with an implant and you will have differences in shape and nipple position between your bust even though the volume may be more similar.
To achieve a full correction you would need a nipple lift on the right side and there are a number of different techniques for this. It is probably best to talk to your surgeon about the scarring they would prefer.
I wish you the best of luck if you do decide to go ahead with treatment.

Adrian Richards, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Will one breast implant on the left side be enough to fix my asymmetry?

+1
    A breast implant to the smaller side will not help to improve the shape mismatch or the areolar position asymmetry.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

One sided breast implant will not create symmetry with sagging opposite breast

+1
Unfortunately your right breast sags more than your left smaller breast.  Simply placing an implant in the left breast will not create the natural fall or sagging of that breast so you'll be left with a larger higher breast on the left side.  If you cannot tolerate a lift on the right side will be very difficult to achieve symmetry.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1
Why do you feel you scar badly  There are new products like Embrace that are scientifically shown to improve scarring.  Also having a silicone device placed to through the armpit has less control compared than one placed through the fold from below.



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
