Natural Looking Breast Implants with Crescent Lift?

I'm having a crescent Breast lift and subglandular implants. Which is type of implant is better that would give me a more natural look?

Doctor Answers (4)

To get best results from breast lift and implants, talk with your doctor

+1

There is no one specific implants that is best for you, and really this is a long discussion that I have with patients during their consultation. You have to sit down with your doc and go over what you hope to achieve, and of course obtain a proper evaluation during the exam.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Crescent Lifts do not really lift much

+1

Hello,

The best breast implant shape is a matter of opinion. It sometimes relates to the look a patient is going after as well. Also understand that a crescent lift will change breast shape minimally. It just moves nipple position a small bit. As long as that is all you are after, you may be OK.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Smooth walled silicone implants.

+1

Hi!

In Manhattan, we recommend round, smooth walled, moderate PLUS profile, silicone gel breast implants for most patients, specially if they are going to be placed over the muscle.  This based on a very large experience.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Implants

+1

This is a matter of opinion and different plastic surgeons will have different opinions.  Mine is that gel implants work better when they are place subglandular instead of submuscular. 

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
