5'0", 108lb, B Cup - 275cc Too Big?

I am 5'0 and weigh 108 I am a small B cup and getting 275cc is that too big?

Doctor Answers (9)

Implant Selection Process

+1

What is your desired size/look?  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.



I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Sizing

+1

275cc is a fairly conservative implant size.  There are several variables in determining implant size.  When recommending implant size for my patients, I consider the followings: 1) patients' anatomy (height, weight, chest width, chest height, amount of breast tissue) and 2) patients' desired look/goal.  Without knowing your chest measurement and breast tissue amount, I cannot give you any recommendation.  You should visit with board-certified plastic surgeon who will examine you.  Try implant sizers to get a rough estimate of the size you may want.  As you know, bra/cup size will vary depending on the brand.  Good luck with you.

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Sizing of breast implants

+1

t is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

Picking the right implant for you.

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning

2. Gel Implant Sizing system



This way your preferences are known and we can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. Hope this helps.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Is a 275cc implant too big for a 5 foot 108 lb. woman who is a B cup?

+1

At your size and weight, 275cc may not be too big. Nevertheless, there are many factors that will help you decide on the best implant for you and you should "try them on" prior to surgery. The profile of the implant, whether it is high or moderately projecting, would also be an important consideration.

Finally, silicone implants will probably give you the better result as compared to saline particularly with you probably not having very thick skin on the outer aspect of your breasts.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Choosing implant size should be determined on which you feel the best in.

+1

275 ccs are not large implants. Instead of focusing on the number of cc's, try on different sizers and see which look great to you.  You may be suprised which ones you choose!

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

275 cc Breast Implants

+1
You have a snmall frame, but 275 cc's is not necesarrily too big. The size of your fame, the size of your breasts cureently, and your gae that are all factors that will play a role.
I often have women asking for very conservative breast augmentation and after use 200cc breast implnts or sizes close to that. You plastic surgeon should be able to help you with your decision.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Implant size

+1

The size you mention does not sound too big.  What you need to identify is the look that you are going for.  Is it a natural or an augmented look.  That will determine if it's too big or not.  Overall, it doesn't sound too big for your tissues but it may not be your taste.  That would make them too big.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Too big?

+1

It all depends upon what you are trying to achieve. An exam and discussion of your goals is key during the consultation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
