Ask a doctor

Hard Lump on Breast Implants?

Hi, I recently found a hard, stationary, marble shaped lump at the 10 o'clock postion of my left nipple. I do have saline implants and the ultrasound tech said she thought the lump was on the bag and not on my natural breast.

I am currently waiting to see a surgeon. But for peace of mind, does anyone know what this can be??

Doctor Answers (4)

Lump with implants

+1

There are so many things that could be a "lump" in your breast withe breast implants. The best thing to do is have a good physical exam first by your doctor, and then have the studies reviewed. They may want to pursue additional studies like an MRI or even a stereotactic biopsy if they think it is suspicious.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Valve in saline breast implants can sometimes be felt.

+1

Hi.

I am sure by now your problem has been resolved after being examined by a surgeon. Your description, and the ultrasound findings suggest it is the valve which can sometimes be felt with saline breast implants.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lump on Breast

+1

Any lump on the breast must be evaluated by a doctor. A mamogram and ultrasound should be performed. In most cases, a small mass can be the valve of the implant, a cyst, scar tissue from the surgery, or a benign fibroadenoma. Please see your surgeon and get the diagnosis.

Robert M. Wald, Jr., MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Lump on a bag

+1

Casel,

The lump that you describe may be several things. It could be a cyst in your breast. It could be a segment of the implant herniating through your muscle. It could be a stitch reaction if your implants were inserted through the periareolar approach. Your surgeon will have a better idea once he/she sees you and the sonogram. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
