Breast Implant Revision

Dec 09 I had a breast augmentation - 325cc, silicone round implants placed through the armpit, under the muscle. - No trouble till Dec 10 - nipple on left breast started to point downwards and implant sat much higher, no pain or hardness. - Implant revised in April 11. No signs of contracture. Implant just needed to be placed lower. Very happy with position and nipple alignment, however I seem to have lost the fulness in this breast. I am just wondering how long or if this fulness will return

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Implant Revision?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately,  it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination or without viewing pictures. However, you may have  “lost fullness” of the breast because it is sitting lower on the chest wall after revisionary surgery.

In any case, it would be in your best interest to follow-up with your plastic surgeon to discuss questions and concerns.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Breast implant revision

+1

If the same implant was used but just repositioned lower, then you did not lose volume, you just don't have as much upper pole fullness as when the implant was too high.  That fullness will not return on its own (that is, unless you get a capsular contracture and the implant gets squeezed upward again).  You would need an implant replacement to get a larger implant with more fullness in the upper pole.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast Implant Revision

+1

From your excellent description but no posted photos I guess the lowering of the inferior pocket caused you to lose the upper pole fill. No, it will not correct itself. Seek discussions with your chosen surgeon concerning this issue. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Nipple pointing down following breast augmentation

+1

It sounds like you may have a capsular contracture that is causing deformity of your breast.  A small percentage of patients develop that condition months or years following surgery.  In these cases, the internal scar tissue surrounding the implant will start to squeeze the implant.  This pushes the implant upward, causing more fullness, and results in the nipple pointing downward.  Capsular contracture is treated with a surgical procedure called a capsulotomy or capsulectomy, depending on your situation.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant revision

+1

As has been said, there would not likely be an expectation of the fullness returning after lowering an implant.  You might need another implant to regain fullness.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

The implant size has not changed but shifted to lower part of the breast

+1
The size of the implant on the left side has not changed with pocket revision. The volume shifted and that makes your breast look smaller. The only choice would be going with bigger implants.
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fullness Not Going to Return

+1

Since the implant was lowered on your chest, the volume has also been placed lower. The only way to have better nipple position and alignment, and upper pole fullness would be to go with larger implants. You are too early for that exchange. You will need to re-evaluate at about 6 months post-op.

Good Luck!

Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Breast Implant Revision Surgery

+1

Dear Sarah_louise in Australia:

Breast implant revision surgery to lower an implant that is too high tends to settle quickly. If you are two months out, it is not likely to change much, and is not likely to become more full. Implants do tend to look larger when they are too high.

Web reference: http://www.sanfranciscobreast.com/breast-implant-revision.html

Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...