How To Wait After Surgery For Breast Implant Removal?

i recently had breast implants but ever since i got back from the hospital i hated them how long would after the operation would i have to wait to have them removed and not replaced??

Doctor Answers (3)

Removal of implants

+1

You just paid a lot of money, time, and discomfort to have the implants put in.  It is not infrequent that women second guess their decision right after surgery.  It looks foreign to you right now, not to mention the pain.  I would suggest waiting at least 1-3 months to get used to them.  If you are still unhappy, then remove them.


Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Removing implants

+1

If you are that unhappy about your implants you can have them removed at any time. However, most people would suggest you wait a few months to get used to them. it is not uncommon for some people to get "buyer's remorse."

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Not necessary to wait

+1

He should have a discussion with you surgeon regarding the reasons why you would like to have the breast implants removed.  Unless there are any complicating factors, you should not have wait until they are removed.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...
