Breast Implant Removal and Lipo on Upper Flank

i am having my breast implants removed. doc will use my existing scar that is under the crease of my breast. She also offered to lipo the fat i have on my side. area to the side of your breast towards your back, where bra strap rests using same incision from under my breast. Is this correct/safe?

Doctor Answers 2

Breast Implant Removal with Liposuction of The Sides

If you are certain you want your breast implants removed there is nothing unusual with removal of the breast implants and liposuction of the side extension / tail of the breast. Liposuction of the side of the breast is done commonly to give the area more definition.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast implant removal and liposuction

It should be fine to have removal of your breast implants and then liposuction of your flanks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
