Breast Implants Incision Reopened After Stitches Taken out

breast implants removed 1-19-2010. 2 weeks after stitches removed, incision has reopened. Dr. says he can't stitch it that it has to heal inside out. Is this true?

Doctor Answers 4

Incision issues

Yes, if the wound opened at this pont, it is better to allow it to heal naturally because technically the exposed area is contaminated.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Implants Incision Reopened After Stitches Taken out

Wounds that are infected are usually best allowed to drain to minimize the potential for an abscess formation.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Disruption of Breast Augmentation incision

2 comments.

The majority of plastic surgeons, myself included use buried dissolving sutures which do not need to be taken out. Leaving in external / removable sutures in for more than 5-7 days will leave permanent "train track" sutures. This suggests to me that your surgeon MAY not have been Plastic surgery trained.

I agree with Dr. Khoobehi. It is extremely uncommon for a breast augmentation incision to open after suture removal unless there are OTHER factors at play which impede healing ; infection, smoking etc.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

If you have infected open wound, you need to leave it open

If your incision opened because of infection, then you need to leave the incision open till it closes from inside. It is unusual for an incision to open after 2 weeks unless there is a healing problem, smoking or infection.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
