Breast Implant Moved to the Left?

I had gel implants from B to D 18 months ago. The left implant fairly quickly moved to the left, towards the armpit, and is painful at times. It seems like what was holding it in may have broken a bit. Would a capsulorraphy reconstruct with anchoring to the ribcage be advised?

Doctor Answers (8)

Capsulorrhaphy for Lateral Migration of Implant

+1

     Capsulorrhaphy can be performed to block the lateral migration of the breast implant after initial breast augmentation surgery.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Capsular contracture and lateral displacement of the breast implant

+1

Your problem may have resulted from displacement of the tissue capsule and breast, or from progressive capsular contracture.  Capsulorraphy may help the problem, as will capsulectomy in some cases. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Correction of Lateral Breast Implant Displacement?

+1

Yes, based on your description of lateral breast implant displacement, capsulorraphy ( internal suture repair) may be indicated.  “Anchoring to the rib cage” is not necessary, in my opinion.  If you are experiencing this problem on both sides, bilateral capsulorrhaphy may be indicated and serve to improve the appearance of the cleavage area,  even when supine.

 You may find the attached link helpful to you.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

You might also like...

Implant sliding

+1

A capsulorrhaphy shoudl help prevent the implants from sliding laterally if done properly. Good luck withyour pursuit to resole this problem

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Capsulorraphy

+1

Sounds like someone has been doing a lot of research on the internet. There is nothing that really holds the implant in place that could break. The implant will sit where the pocket is. But if the pocket has shifted laterally you may need some internal sutures. In my experince attachment to the ribs is not necessary.

 

 

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Too wide of a pocket on the left?

+1

Thanks for posting this question. Your breast pocket might be too wide on the left side and this could bring on all these symptoms. There are ways to improve the situation, which is actually quite common. Discuss with your plastic surgeon about using sutures to close the pocket or using a dermis graft to assist in closing the pocket. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Pocket Repair with Capsulorrhaphy Sutures

+1

Internal repair (capsulorrhaphy) of your implant pocket using sutures with or without an acellular dermal matrix (ADM) will help to improve the position of your implant. An ADM will add strength to the repaired area, but can also add a significant cost to the surgery. It best to discuss the options with your plastic surgeon to determine if capsulorrhaphy would be right for you.

Thanks for your question. Best of Luck!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Capsule repair after breast augmentation

+1

A photo would have been helpful but if your implant has migrated out of position a repair will be the only way to get it back.  Sometimes it can be done with stitches and sometimes you need additional strength from materials like Strattice to have the repair work.  A visit with your doctor is in order and maybe some other as well.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
