Can a Breast Implant Be Filled Fuller After Surgery?

i just recently got a breast augmentation on june 1st. i got the 275 cc implant filled to 300 cc's. the doctor said i was too small for a bigger implant. i think it is way to small. is there a way to fill them after surgery and if so, how much can a 275 cc breast implant be filled to?

Doctor Answers (5)

Can a Breast Implant Be Filled Fuller After Surgery?

+1

You can fill a 275 to 350cc but that is not recommended due to the manufacturer's recommendations. Fill volumes are vry specifiv and vary according to implants and styles. There are 275 low,  moderate, moderate plus. and high proffile implatns all with different fills. Even if it is within the recommended range, some surgeons have concerns wtih "topping off" and existing implant due to colonization issues.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Filling Breast Implants AFTER Breast Augmentation

+1

Breast Augmentation is governed by the laws of Physics, by available soft tissue coverage and chest wall diameter and by common sense.

Just like a woman who normally wears a size 16 dress cannot squeeze into much less look good wearing a size 4 dress, a petite woman cannot PHYSICALLY be implanted with very large implants. There are physical limits on the size and volume of implants that can be placed in someone (although many like to push this envelope...). To obtain a natural, implant pleat and fold free result, enough local breast and muscle tissues must be available to cover the implant. If the implant YOU pick is not covered by your (smaller) breasts, the implant ripples would be palpable and visible.

Finally, each breast implant was designed to be filled with a specific volume of salt water. Exceeding the volume results and buckling and worse folds along the side of the implant and, after a certain volume is exceeded, by loss of the lifetime manufacturer warranty on the implants.

Although your breast implants could be marginally filled, it would require another operation and the result would not be overwhelming if the volume is done within recommended manufacturer guidelines.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Implant fill

+1

Yes, an implant can be filled more but it would require further surgery, but the implants have a recommended fill volume and filling them beyond this number will make the implants firmer.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Increasing implant fill volume not usually a good idea

+1

Saline implants have a specifiied fill range, so 300cc in a 275cc implant is already at the maximum recommended. Many plastic surgeons will go above that to maybe 330cc, but the implants will feel a lot firmer and less natural, and the additional size is only 2 tablespoons - not worth the expense and risk of additional surgery. Presuming the choice about size was made with your input and based on your measurements (especially base diameter) it may not be a good idea to go a lot larger anyway.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Filled to maximum recommended fill now

+1

Each implant has a minimum and maximum fill.  A mentor 275 can be filled to 300cc.  If you fill much more than that you would cause the shape to change and might void the warranty.  You would need to have a surgical procedure to fill the implant as there is now other way without exposing the valve.  You might consider down the road having high profiles out in if you are unhappy or switching to silicone.  Good luck

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
