Breast implant won't drop after capsulotomy. Should I be worried?

I had a capsulotomy last 2 week... I had a capsular contracture in my left breast... but now the implant still high he doesnt drop . im doing severals massages everydays. Im really worried if he will drop soon? thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast implant won't drop after capsulotomy. Should I be worried?

+1
I am sorry to hear about your concerns after revisionary breast surgery. Unfortunately, only your surgeon will be able to provide you with specific enough advice and/or reassurance to be truly helpful. Generally speaking, it may take several weeks/months before breast implants fully “settle”, even after revisionary breast surgery. Again, best to check with your plastic surgeon. Best wishes; hopefully you will be pleased with the longer-term outcome of the procedure performed.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 753 reviews

Capsulotomies

+1
should produce an immediate benefit in look and feel.  Keep your surgeon informed of your concerns and if truly no improvement from your pre-op photos, know what your surgeon's revision policy is.  If you have some improvements, the massages should help and your surgeon should be supervising your recovery and technique to make sure you are doing it right.  There is always a risk of having over-correction so realize it takes some time to reach the desired result.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
