Can a Breast Implant That Has Been Changed from Above the Muscles to Below the Muscle Shift Back into the Pocket Abovethe Muscle

Can a Breast Implant That Has Been Changed from Above the Muscles to Below the Muscle Shift Back into the Pocket Abovethe Muscle

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant moved to under the muscle, now shifted back above

+2

With a large subglandular pocket, the old space must be closed off in order to keep the implant under the muscle. If the muscle pull is strong and the repair does not hold, the implant will flip back above into the subglandular space.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Yes, implants can shift.

+2

Changing implants from above the muscle to below the muscle is not as easy as it sounds. When one performs this procedure, you have to make sure that the implant is completely covered by muscle or the pocket is closed. There are several techniques to do this. In addition, Strattice may be used to help close the below muscle pocket.

Brian Klink, MD
Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Implant moved into another pocket?

+1

If your implants were moved from a subglandualr pocket to a submuscular pocket, it is possible that it could flip into the subglandular pocket, especially if that pocket was not closed.  If  a subglandular pocket was never present it is unlikely.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Yes. It can

+1

If the pocket has not been sealed off the implant can shift. Not  every operation is without problems.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Shifting pockets in breast augmentation

+1

Properly done, it would not be possible for an implant switched to below the muscle to go back above the muscle but in surgery and in life, anything is possible.  This could be because of poor technique or poor tissue or poor compliance of the patient after surgery.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Can a Breast Implant previously placed above the muscle flip back into its old position?

+1

Breat implants previously placed above and them switched to under the pectoralis major muscle CAN flip back into their old above te muscle position if certain precautions are not undertaken. To make this very unlikely a portion of the scar tissue capsule on the muscle and under the breast is removed to allow them to scar solidly shot and the edge of the muscle is sewn to the breast above it thereby blocking the pathway back into the old pocket.  In summary, possible? Yes. Likely to happen in th hands of a meticulous Plastic surgeon? Not really. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Breast Implant Slip out of Sub muscular Position?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, breast implants that have been changed from the sub glandular to the sub muscular position can slip back into the sub glandular position after surgery.  This phenomenon can usually be diagnosed on physical examination. For example, the breast implant in the sub muscular position will move/distort with pectoralis muscle movement ( for example when a patient places her hands on her hips)  where as the sub glandular breast implant will not do so.   If this occurs on one side only some breast asymmetry is very likely.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
