Ask a doctor

Breast Implant Burning Sensation

Had saline implants for 10 years, lately I have a burning sensation on my left breast, should I be worried? Cause?

Doctor Answers (3)

Burning sensatioin in breasts

+2

If you have developed new onset burning sensation in the breast,  then I would suggest seeing your doctor to make sure everyting is okay and that you do not have a major problem.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Burning sensation in breast 10 years after surgery

+2

There are numerous possible explanations for this some of which will require surgery, and others which will not. Seek evaluation by your original surgeon or another plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://bodysculptor.com/breast.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Yes

+2

Please have a complete breast examination to evaluate your implants and your breast. You may have just tension on the nerve, but since you had your implants more than 10 years,you need to have full examination including mammogram.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews


You might also like...