Ask a doctor

Breast Implants 3 Years Ago and Still Have Nipple Pain?

I had Breast Implants 3 years ago, placed above the muscle, and I still have pain the nipples. What should I do?

Doctor Answers (1)

Nipple pain after BA

+1

It is not uncommon to have hyper sensitivity of the nipples for 2-3 months after surgery. It is not typical to have significant pain so long after surgery as you have described. You could certainly try desensitization by massage and light touch exercises. You should check in with your surgeon though to make sure that it is not something else, like capsule contracture.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...