One Breast Healing at Faster Rate Normal?

Is it a common occurrence for breasts to heal at different rates? One seems a little "behind". Seems to not have "dropped as quickly". I'm a month out from breast reduction surgery. Thank you for any advice.

Doctor Answers (5)

After breast reduction, one breast can heal a little faster than the other.

+1

Hi.

The best thing to do is to see your plastic surgeon regularly for at least three months.  After that, any asymmetry is likely to be permanent.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Asymmetric healing of the breasts after reduction is common.

+1

Breast reduction is essentially two separate operations. They don't necessarily heal symmetrically although in the end the breast will look symmetrical.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast reduction and healing

+1

There is not cookbook answer to healing.  One breast may heal a bit "faster" than the other.  There is no definitive answer for this.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Healing is not always symmetric

+1

Healing is never symmetric.  It is not uncommon with any plastic surgical procedure when two sides are operated upon that one side will do better than the other.  But over time the two sides will even out and if the surgery was planned and performed correctly everything will balance out in the end.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Concerns about Asymmetry after Breast Reduction?

+1

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure. This operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

Some degree of breast asymmetry is very commonly seen in the short and long term after breast reduction surgery. Whether the degree of breast asymmetry "healing” that you are experiencing is “normal” or not, cannot be determined without examination, or at least viewing pictures.

 Your plastic surgeon will be in the best position to provide you with more precise/meaningful advice  and will be able to rule out complications that may cause breast asymmetry.

 Best wishes; hopefully you will be pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
