Ask a doctor

Will Breasts Fill out More As They Heal from Implant Surgery?

I am 5 wks post op, and they are only a full b wanted a full c, i am 5'7" 136lbs pre op A.  wanted full C Dr. used 350 salin filled to 380. they are flat in center chest no definition, will this be my final look? I am not happy at all!

Doctor Answers (4)

BREAST IMPLANTS

+1

I am not sure why you are so flat perhaps your implants have ruptured given those size implants in someone with a small frame


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Will Breasts Fill out More As They Heal from Implant Surgery

+1

The stats say that this implant would make you a C cup. Having said that you are not. As the result matures, you will likely achieve more lower pole fullness and less upper pole fullness with a slight decrease in size as the swelling resolves.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Disappointing Breast Augmentation Result

+1

A 380 cc saline breast implant SHOULD have given you a C bra cup size breast. A photograph would have been very helpful. I cannot explain why your breasts are flat and lack definition after placing this size breast implants unless you had a constricted breast deformity.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Implants and size

+1

Usually an implant of that size would put you into a C or larger.  Are you sure the back size has been measured correctly?

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
