Ask a doctor

Can You Breast Feed if You Have Had a Breast Reduction?


Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Reduction and Breast Feeding?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The majority of patients who undergo breast reduction surgery using a " pedicle technique” ( not free nipple grafting) will be able to breast-feed after the procedure.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Breast Reduction and Breast Feeding

+1

Most women who have breast reduction should be able to successfully breast feed their children if they desire to. Although the nipple is moved to a more appropriate position, it usually remains attached to the underlying system of mammary ducts and this will permit breast feeding. In a very small number of cases the nipple will have been detached from the duct system and reattached as a nipple graft. These women will be unable to breast feed.

Leo Keegan, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast feeding after breasrt reduction

+1

This is a common question. It is difficult to predict whether or nor you will adequately breast feed after surgery.  Most patients will have to supplement.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

VIDEO Breast Feeding and Nursing

+1

There are two questions here: CAn you breast feed and should you breast feed. I have prepared a Video on this. Follow the link below by selecting "more" and proceeding to video link. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast reduction does not interfere with breast feeding.

+1

Hi.

A recent large well controlled scientific study showed that about 85% of women with very large breasts can breast feed successfully, WHETHER OR NOT THEY HAD A PREVIOUS BREAST REDUCTION.  In other words, some women with large breasts cannot breast feed, but having a breast reduction does not make their chances any worse.

This study was actually a little surprising, because it included different techniques of breast reduction, and surgeons of varying ability.  Just to make sure, we use a technique (Hall-Findlay) that preserves normal anatomy.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
