Breast explant with no replacement - how do I know if my plastic surgeon has enough relevant experience?

Although my doctor did a fantastic job I have decided to remove my implants without replacement. My original PS is very supportive and happy to do it but has only done one straight removal before. He's done plenty of remove and replace and revisions though. Is this relevant enough experience or should I look for someone who has done more explant without replacements? I trust original PS 100% and would otherwise be happy to stick with him. Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast explant with no replacement - how do I know if my plastic surgeon has enough relevant experience?

+1

Generally speaking, removal of breast implants is a relatively straightforward procedure ( associated with a relatively quick/painless recovery), that any well-trained/experienced board-certified plastic surgeon should be able to perform for you. What your breasts will look like after explantation depends on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back), the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since the time of your breast augmentation).



I hope this, and the attached link (with many examples of removal of breast implant cases), helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1
Removing a breast implant is usually very straighforward. As for predicted the final shape and result it is less reliable.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Removal of implants

+1
Removing the implants is very easy, but reshaping the breast may be needed.  Some women want removal with fat transfer to give them fullness with their own tissue.  What can be done with your breast after the removal of the implants will depend upon how much tissue is left, and how much is sagging.  If your surgeon is not comfortable with this procedure, do find someone who has more experience. You might want to speak with a board certified plastic surgeon with many years of experience.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...
