I Had a Breast Enlrgement 2 Years Ago for the Last 18 Mths I Have Had Muscle Pain in Both Arms Should I Have Them Removed?

pain in arm muscles and shoulders doesnt apear to be causing weakness just aches it is both arms I had very small breasts the implants are under the muscle is this related and should I get them removed

Doctor Answers (3)

See your doctor or surgeon

+1
There is no guarantee that your arm pain is associated with your implants. It is best to see your doctor for a physical examination. You can also consider seeing your surgeon as well. Best of luck.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

I Have Had Muscle Pain in Both Arms Should I Have Them (implants) Removed?

+1

There is not enough clinical information to make any sort of specific recommendation. The symptoms you describe do not sound like common sequelae of breast implants. A visit to your plastic surgeon or your primary doc to begin an evaluation of your symptoms is the way to proceed.

Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

IMPLANT REMOVAL

+1

I WOULD VISIT YOUR PLASTIC SURGEON FOR A CONSULT. THEY WILL TELL YOU IF IT IS RELATED TO YOUR BREAST IMPLANTS. 

Norman M. Rowe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
