Ask a doctor

Rippling After Breast Enlargement

i had a breast enlargement 4 month ago,lately ive been feeling a lumpy rippling feeling on both breasts,is this normal?

Doctor Answers (20)

Rippling following Breast Augmentation

+2

Hello and thank you for the question.

Rippling is a phenomena commonly seen with breast augmentation procedures and especially so in thinner patients with minimal to modest breast tissue. Saline implants are inherently more prone to rippling than silicone implants. The cause of rippling is secondary to the physical interface between the saline and/or silicone and the elastic silicone polymer shell.

Rippling can be treated in patients who are so inclined to address this issue, with the use of reconstructive tissue matrices such as Strattice or Alloderm. The rate-limiting step in these cases being cost, as these products can be quite expensive and are generally not covered by insurance in non-reconstructive cases.  If you are concerned with the rippling, I suggest you contact your plastic surgeon for an evaluation and review of possible management schemes.

Best,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Web reference: http://www.BeverlyHillsCosmeticSurgeon.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Rippling after breast augmentation

+2

Rippling unfortunatley can occur with the use of saline implants.  Often times if you switch them to silicone implants this solves the problem.  There are times however that even silicone implants can be easily felt especially if there is not a lot of breast tissue.  Sometimes when this occurs fat transfers can be added to camofluge any irregularities. 

Sometimes patients will require a breast lift where the skin is tightened and this will help improve any kind of rippling as well.

 

Good Luck to you

 

Dr. Kimberly Henry

Greenbrae Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Implant ripple after breast augmentation

+2

A ripple or a palpable edge can be felt after breast augmentation with a saline or a silicone gel breast implant depending on the breast tissue available to cover and hide the implant. The easiest place to detect an implant is in the lower breast or out to the side where the implant is no longer covered by the chest muscle. The felt edge on the implant is normal and should not cause you any problems.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Rippling associated with breast implants

+1

The rippling that you are describing is virtually always associated with saline breast implants. Thinner individuals will experience this more frequently and substantially. When placed above the muscle, the rippling can be quite severe and obvious.

In order to correct this if the implants are saline, I would recommend that they be exchanged for silicone ones. Placing them behind the muscle is associated with a better result in such situations.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Rippling with implants

+1

Rippling can happen with any implants but it is more common with saline breast implants.  You can decrease the chance of rippling if you exchange your implants for silicone.  Good luck!

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Rippling

+1

Rippling will occur in 11% of saline implants and in 4% of silicone implants, that is enough rippling to either feel or see. It can spoil an otherwise satisfactory  procedure and is difficult to correct .

Changing implants can improve or eliminate the problem and is costly. 

Arlington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Rippling after breast implants

+1

Rippling is a consequence of saline breast augmentation and can occur on the lateral aspect of the breast, particularly in subglandular implant placement.  Usually, the rippling will plateau with time, but rarely resolves on its own. 

Web reference: http://www.karemd.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Rippling after Breast Augmentation

+1

This is more commonly seen after saline augmentation in patients with little native breast volume.     I find saline implants to ripple more than silicone.   I also find patients with little volume in the lower pole (half) of the breast to show more signs of rippling.   This can be corrected by placing alloderm (cadaveric dermis) over the lower pole of the implant, but is usually cost prohibitive.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rippling breast implants

+1

All implants ripple but some like smooth saline implants ripple more than others. Rippling refers to the wave like appearance of folds in the outside shell of the implant. You can see this when you hold an implant in your hand in various positions. If you have enough breast tissue between the implants (especially  the edges) and the outside world the rippling will not be visible. The treatment depends on the individual case. If the implants are above the muscle you can move them below the muscle to increase the amount of tissue between the implants and the outside world. In your case it is impossible to know what would be best without a physical examination.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Rippling After Breast Enlargement

+1

Regarding: "Rippling After Breast Enlargement  i had a breast enlargement 4 month ago,lately ive been feeling a lumpy rippling feeling on both breasts,is this normal?"

It sounds like your surgeon did not make you understand all the potential disadvantages of breast implants. Among the certainties of breast implants are the facts that ALL breast implants ripple (saline filled ripple worse than silicone filled) and eventually leak. For the ripples to be less palpable and visible they MUST be put under as much of your tissues as possible. This is especially important in thin, relatively flat breasted women. Placing larger breast implants over the muscle in these women will ALWAYS lead to obvious rippling.

Although these can be improved with subsequent operations, the best way to treat them is by avoiding them as much as possible the first time around.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...