Is it normal for breast to keep draining a little light blood and watery liquid 3 weeks after surgery?

Doctor Answers (6)

Drainage post-op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your breasts should not be draining at this point. Definitely go back and see your plastic surgeon immediately.

Drainage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am certain your surgeon would be most interested in seeing you soon. He will probably send a culture of the fluid to the lab at that time. Good luck.

David Marcus, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fluid drainage for 3 weeks from breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not common for you to have fluid draining after a breast augmentation procedure for 3 weeks. It is best to see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

DRAINING

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Clearly draining of any kind is not normal 3 weeks post surgery and should be brought to the attention of your surgeon and evlauated

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, I would be concerned about a seroma or infection both may need operative intervention given that you have a foreign body in your body

Is it normal for breast to keep draining a little light blood and watery liquid 3 weeks after surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, this is not normal. SInce it could be a finding suggesting a problem, seeing your surgeon as soon as possible is essential.

All the best.
