Could Breast Cysts Cause Additional Problems with Breast Implants?

I am currently considering breast breast augmentation. Ideally, I would like to go from an A-cup to a B-cup. However, I have a few small breast cysts, likely caused by the birth control I have recently stopped taking. I've had two examinations and both times my physician said the cysts were "textbook", liquidy, mobile, and painful. Since I have been off birth control, the pain has lessened and it seems as though some of the cysts are shrinking. Are implants still a possibly for me?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast cysts and implants

+1

Many patients with bening breast cysts have implants. This in and of itself is not a contraindication to having implants.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Breast Cysts?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Breast augmentation should not be a problem whatsoever with the small breast cysts that you did describe.


Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Can I get Breast Implants if I have Breast Cysts?

+1

Breast implants should not affect your breast cyst. You should discuss this with a Board Certified plastic surgeon.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
