If One Breast is a Little Bigger Than the Other, What Do You Do?

ok so if one breast is a little bigger than the other do i need bigger implant in the smaller breast? im a cup size small B. ive had 2 kids. they got big while i was pregnant but went back down to small B with MAYBE little bit of sag, not a lot. one boob has always been a little bigger than the other since i started developing. so just maybe an idea, if its not a huge difference and only a tiny bit of sag (due to stretch marks)....do i need a bigger implant for the smaller breast or what?......

Doctor Answers (4)

Managing different size breasts with implants

+2

There are several important points to consider regarding different size (volume) of breasts and implants. 

Most breasts are somewhat different if you look closely enough. Most people don't notice this or pay any attention to it but the patient does, particularly after the augmentation operation. Secondly, size is sometimes shape and not volume or it can be both. We actually don't have a simple way to determine breast volume before or after surgery. In general, if the same size breast implants are put in and the effect is to double the size of the breast then the difference between them will be reduced by 50% (If they were 10% different before then they will now be only 5% different). This is why most surgeons will put in the same size implant for minimally different breasts, particularly if it's a gel-filled implant as there is no way to adjust the volume of a gel-filled implant today. 

The problem with using different size implants is that there is no way to know exactly how much different and a different size implant will also have a different width. The width of the breasts (and the implant behind them) needs to be the same. Therefore, the simplest solution is to use saline-filled implants of the same width and fill one of them to the maximum and the other for the larger breast to the minimum. This difference can be as much as 10% of the rated volume of the implant without effecting the dimensions too much. It's still a guess based on experience though. 


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Implants of different size

+2

It is hard to say what you would need without examining you.  I usually refrain from puting in different size implants unless the breasts are very different.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant asymmetry (VIDEO)

+1

This is a complex issue and I have prepared four youtube videos on the subject the first of which is linked below. In brief, you can put a larger implant in the smaller breast or you can reduce the larger breast and put similar implants in BOTH breasts. However, there is usually more going on such as a difference in the height of the nipples, the amount of skin, the level of the creases, sizes of the areolae, etc.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Different sized breasts before breast augmentation

+1

Placement of different sized implants in each breast is done quite often to correct for asymmetry present before surgery. The saline implants were quite good for this because the surgeon had a fair amount of leeway as to how much saline to inject into the implant. With silicone gel implants this fine tuning cannot be done because one is limited by the implant sizes made by the manufacturer and present in the operating room at the time of surgery.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
